National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 103642
Scientific Name of this Strain Methanococcus maripaludis Jones et al. 1984
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Methanococcus deltae
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2007/07/31 
Isolated Year 2007 
Deposited Year 2007 
History NITE (H. Tsurumaru, OS7) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. NITE P-709=OS7 
Rehydration Fluid  
Medium 927  911  
Cultivation Temp. 37 C  
Oxygen Relationship Anaerobe 
Source of Isolation Bottom water of crude oil storage tank 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Kansai region 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Supplied as active culture. Patent: P4798367, P5441049, P5629867. 
References 8255 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Vial, test tube or plate (Active) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan