National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 105639
Scientific Name of this Strain Methanococcus maripaludis Jones et al. 1984
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Methanococcus deltae
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2009/02/05 
Isolated Year 2009 
Deposited Year 2009 
History NITE (K. Mori, Mic1c10) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. Mic1c10=NITE P-708 
Rehydration Fluid  
Medium 911  927  
Cultivation Temp. 37 C  
Oxygen Relationship Anaerobe 
Source of Isolation Drain water of oil facility 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Akita 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Supplied as active culture. Patent: P4798367, P5441049, P5629867. 
References 6003,8255 
Sequences mcrA
16S rDNA  
Shipping as Vial, test tube or plate (Active) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan