National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 107605
Scientific Name of this Strain Cutibacterium acnes subsp. acnes (Gilchrist 1900) Nouioui et al. 2018
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Propionibacterium acnes
Propionibacterium acnes subsp. acnes
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2010/07/06 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2010 
History KCTC 3314 <- ATCC 6919 <- NCTC 737 <- F. Hayden 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 6919=BCRC 10723=CCUG 1794=CECT 5684=CGMCC 1.5003=CIP 53.117=DSM 1897=JCM 6425=KCTC 3314=KCTC 5008=LMG 16711=LMG 3591=NCTC 737=NRRL B-4224=VKM Ac-1450=VPI 0389 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 312
Medium 312   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C  
Oxygen Relationship Anaerobe 
Source of Isolation Facial acne  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L1* 
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Genomic DNA is also availble: NBRC 107605G. 
References 5949,5950,5951,7504,7505,7506,7808,8275,8313 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer