National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 108784
Scientific Name of this Strain Aureobasidium pullulans (de Bary) Arnaud
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Cladosporium metanigrum
Dematium pullulans
Pullularia fermentans var. benedekii
Pullularia fermentans var. fermentans
Pullularia fermentans var. fusca
Pullularia fermentans var. melinii
Pullularia fermentans var. schoenii
Pullularia pullulans
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2011/10/13 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2011 
History Nippon Suisan Kaisha, Ltd. (S. Yamashita, NI10102) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. FERM P-14232=NI 10102 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Marine sponge, Mycale adhaerens 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Usujiri-cho, Hakodate-shi, Hokkaido 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Exophilin A;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Japan Patent Application Publication NO. H7-285917 
References 6277 
Sequences ITS1-5.8S rDNA-ITS2
LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan