National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 109089
Scientific Name of this Strain Micromonospora maris (Goodfellow et al., 2012) Nouioui et al. 2018
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Verrucosispora maris
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2012/07/23 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2012 
History DSM 45365 <- Univ. Tübingen (H.P. Fiedler, AB-18-032) <- Univ. Newcastle (M. Goodfellow) <- Univ. Newcastle (A.T. Bull) 
Other Culture Collection No. DSM 15899=DSM 45365=JCM 31040=NRRL B-24793=TBRC 6556 
Other No. AB-18-032 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231  227  
Cultivation Temp. 28 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Deep-sea sediment 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Sea of Japan (at a depth of 289 m) 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Abyssomicins B, C;production
atrop-C, D, G and H;production
Proximicin A;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 6475,6493,8275,8276 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan