National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 109320
Scientific Name of this Strain Penicillium rugulosum Thom
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Penicillium concavorugulosum
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2012/09/11 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2012 
History Kureha Co., Ltd. (T. Iwasaki, No.2188) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. FERM P-142=NI10102=No. 2188 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Antibiotic compound No.2188;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Japan Patent Application Publication NO. S59-017989.; ITS sequence analysis suggested this strain related to P. variabile
References  
Sequences ITS1-5.8S rDNA-ITS2
LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan