National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 109480
Scientific Name of this Strain Sulfurospirillum multivorans (Scholz-Muramatsu et al. 2002) Luijten et al. 2003
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Dehalospirillum multivorans
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2013/02/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2012 
History DSM 12446 <- A. Neumann & G. Diekert 
Other Culture Collection No. DSM 12446=JCM 15788 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid  
Medium 1262   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C - 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship Anaerobe 
Source of Isolation Activated sludge  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Tetrachloroethene (PCE);degradation 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Supplied as active culture. 
References 6629,6630,6631,6632,6633,6634,6635 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Vial, test tube or plate (Active) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan