National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 110419
Scientific Name of this Strain Saccharomyces cerevisiae Meyen ex E.C. Hansen
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Saccharomyces aceti
Saccharomyces agglutinans
Saccharomyces anamensis
Saccharomyces batatae
Saccharomyces beticus
Saccharomyces capensis
Saccharomyces cartilaginosus var. cartilaginosus
Saccharomyces cerevisiae var. festinans
Saccharomyces cerevisiae var. tetraspora
Saccharomyces chevalieri
Saccharomyces chodati
Saccharomyces cordubensis
Saccharomyces coreanus
Saccharomyces diastaticus
Saccharomyces ellipsoideus
Saccharomyces eryobotryae
Saccharomyces festinans
Saccharomyces formosensis
Saccharomyces fructuum
Saccharomyces gaditensis
Saccharomyces hienipiensis
Saccharomyces hispanica
Saccharomyces intermedius
Saccharomyces italicus
Saccharomyces lindneri
Saccharomyces logos
Saccharomyces mandshuricus
Saccharomyces mangini
Saccharomyces mangini var. casei
Saccharomyces muntzii
Saccharomyces norbensis
Saccharomyces odessa
Saccharomyces oleaceus
Saccharomyces oleaginosus
Saccharomyces oviformis
Saccharomyces peka
Saccharomyces praecisus
Saccharomyces prostoserdovii
Saccharomyces robustus
Saccharomyces sake
Saccharomyces shaosing
Saccharomyces steineri
Saccharomyces thermantitonum
Saccharomyces tokyo
Saccharomyces turbidans
Saccharomyces vordermanii
Saccharomyces willianus
Saccharomyces yedo
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2014/06/04 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2013 
History NRIB (NITS-4) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. FERM P-14043=NITS-4 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Baker's yeast 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment This strain had been deposited at IPOD for patent which was withdrawn on 18. Dec. 2013. This strain was derived from the baker's yeast "NITTEN FR (Nippon Beet Sugar Manufacturing Co., Ltd)" which was treated with ethyl methansulfonate (EMS). 
References  
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan