National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 113669
Scientific Name of this Strain Saccharomyces uvarum Beijerinck
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Saccharomyces bayanus
Saccharomyces globosus
Saccharomyces heterogenicus
Saccharomyces inusitatus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2018/11/21 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2018 
History CBS 395 <- M.W. Beijerinck 
Other Culture Collection No. CCRC 21970=CLIB 251=DBVPG 6179=DSM 70547=IFO 0615=IFO 11025=IGC 4567=NBRC 0615=NCYC 509=NRRL Y-12663=NRRL Y-17034=PYCC 4567 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Juice of black currant, Ribes nigrum 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Netherlands 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type strain of Saccharomyces uvarum 
References 3626 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan