National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 113742
Scientific Name of this Strain Ogataea thermomethanolica (Limtong et al.) Limtong et al.
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Pichia thermomethanolica
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2019/01/07 
Isolated Year 2018 
Deposited Year 2018 
History Osaka Univ. (Y. Kaneko, KYC1877) <- NBRC 101504 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Auxotrophic mutant constructed by crossing among UV-induced KYC1857 mutants 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker ade2B-2, arg 
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization Prior agreement with DEPOSITOR required upon COMMERCIAL USE. 
Comment Adenine and arginine double auxotrophic mutant derived from NBRC 101504 (A meiotic segregant from a hybrid between ax-2 and KYC1869). ade2B mutation shows red or pink colony on YM agar plate and intragenic complementation with ade2A mutation. 
References  
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan