National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 113756
Scientific Name of this Strain Apiotrichum veenhuisii (Middelhoven et al.) A.M. Yurkov & Boekhout
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Trichosporon veenhuisii
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2019/01/09 
Isolated Year 1984 
Deposited Year 2018 
History CBS 7136 <- W.J. Middelhoven (Mint-301) 
Other Culture Collection No. JCM 10691 
Other No. Mint-301 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Buffalo dung 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Campania, Minturno (41.250000° N, 13.750000° E) 
Country of Origin Italy 
Biosafety Level  
Applications n-hexadecane, amines, benzenes;decomposition 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No. 30Y1754, Netherlands 
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Need permission from Plant Protection Station in Japan 
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type of Apiotrichum veenhuisii 
References 8327 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer