National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 113757
Scientific Name of this Strain Tortispora caseinolytica (Phaff et al.) Lachance & Kurtzman
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Candida caseinolytica
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2019/01/09 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2018 
History CBS 7781 <- H.J. Phaff 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 90546=NCYC 2634=NRRL Y-17796 
Other No. UCD-FST 83-438.3 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Cactus, Opuntia phaeacantha 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Arizona, Santa Rita mountains (31.855617° N, 111.000077° W) 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Protein;hydrolysis 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No. 30Y1754, Netherlands 
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Need permission from Plant Protection Station in Japan 
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type of Tortispora caseinolytica 
References 8329 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer