National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 113768
Scientific Name of this Strain Kazachstania bulderi (Middelhoven et al.) Kurtzman
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Saccharomyces bulderi
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2019/01/17 
Isolated Year 1998 
Deposited Year 2018 
History CBS 8638 <- W.J. Middelhoven 
Other Culture Collection No. CBS 8638=DBVPG 7127=NRRL Y-27203 
Other No. G8 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Anaerobic maize silage 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Lelystad (52.516667° N, 5.483333° E) 
Country of Origin Netherlands 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type of Kazachstania bulderi. Ferments gluconolactone. 
References 8330 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan