National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 113948
Scientific Name of this Strain Aspergillus awamori Nakazawa
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Aspergillus aureus var. murinus
Aspergillus awamori var. fuscus
Aspergillus awamori var. minimus
Aspergillus awamori var. piceus
Aspergillus miyakoensis
Aspergillus niger var. fermentarius
Aspergillus usamii
Aspergillus usamii fsp. shiro-usamii
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2019/04/19 
Isolated Year 2018 
Deposited Year 2019 
History Fujita Health Univ. (T. Horiguchi, ITA8183) <- NBRC (S. Inaba, ITA8183) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. ITA8183 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C - 40 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Heat exchanger of air-conditioner in living room of a house 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Nakamura-ku, Nagoya-shi, Aichi 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References  
Sequences calmodulin
ITS1-5.8S rDNA-ITS2
LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan