National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 114109
Scientific Name of this Strain Schizosaccharomyces pombe Lindner
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Quadrisporomyces adherents
Schizosaccharomyces asporus
Schizosaccharomyces formosensis
Schizosaccharomyces formosensis var. akoensis
Schizosaccharomyces formosensis var. tapaniensis
Schizosaccharomyces liquefaciens
Schizosaccharomyces malidevorans
Schizosaccharomyces mellacei
Schizosaccharomyces pinan
Schizosaccharomyces pombe var. iotoensis
Schizosaccharomyces pombe var. ogasawaraensis
Schizosaccharomyces santawensis
Schizosaccharomyces taito
Schizosaccharomyces vordermanii
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2019/08/05 
Isolated Year 2017 
Deposited Year 2019 
History Heilbronn Univ. (M. Brysch-Herzberg, SZ218-CY-A) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Grape mash, Vitis vinifera 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Wine producer collective Eberstadt, 74246 Eberstad (49.182833,9.317000) 
Country of Origin Germany 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References  
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan