National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14855
Scientific Name of this Strain Mycoplasmoides gallisepticum (Edward and Kanarek 1960) Gupta et al. 2018
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Mycoplasma gallisepticum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/03/15 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14855 <- Nat. Inst. Animal Health (K. Yamamoto, PG 31) <- NIHA 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 19610=CIP 104967=NCTC 10115 
Other No. PG 31 
Rehydration Fluid 267
Medium 267   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Suspension of tracheal and airsac tissues of chicken with chronic respiratory disease 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Domestic shipping only. This item includes serum 
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 14855G. 
References 895,8414 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan