National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15940
Scientific Name of this Strain Persicobacter diffluens (Reichenbach 1989) Nakagawa et al. 1997 emend. Muramatsu et al. 2010
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Cytophaga diffluens
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1996/04/09 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15940 <- IAM 14117 <- NCIMB 1402 <- R.A. Lewin <- R. Freitas, B1 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 49458=DSM 3658=IAM 14117=JCM 8513=LMG 13036=NCIMB 1402 
Other No. B1 
Rehydration Fluid 335
Medium 335   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation black sandy mud 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin India 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 1573,1746 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer