National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100476
Scientific Name of this Strain Acholeplasma pleciae Knight 2004
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Mesoplasma pleciae
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2004/03/10 
Isolated Year 1982 
Deposited Year  
History Massachusetts Inst. Tech. (T.F. Knight Jr., PS-1) <- M. Davidson <- J.G. Tully <- T.B. Clark 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 49582 
Other No. PS-1 
Rehydration Fluid 400
Medium 400   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Hemolymph, corn roof maggot, Plecia sp. 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Peru 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Domestic shipping only. This item includes serum 
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 3927,3928,3929,3930,3932,4205 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan