National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102470
Scientific Name of this Strain Pantoea agglomerans (Ewing and Fife 1972) Gavini et al. 1989
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Enterobacter agglomerans
Erwinia herbicola
Erwinia milletiae
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2007/01/16 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2006 
History IAM 12659 <- ATCC 27155 <- W.H. Ewing, CDC 1461-67 <- D. Graham <- NCTC 9381 <- Public Health Lab. (M.S. Pereira, strain Graham Price) 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 1.2244=ATCC 27155=BCRC 14807=CCUG 539=CECT 850=CFBP 3845=CIP 57.51=DSM 3493=HUT 8112=IAM 12659=ICMP 12534=ICPB 3435=JCM 1236=KCTC 2564=LMG 1286=NCTC 9381 
Other No. CDC 1461-67=Graham Price 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Knee laceration 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Zimbabwe 
Biosafety Level L1* 
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Genome Information: PRJDB388 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 975,4753,4754,4849 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan