National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102528
Scientific Name of this Strain Paracoccus denitrificans (Beijerinck and Minkman 1910) Davis 1969 emend. Rainey et al. 1999
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Thiosphaera pantotropha
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2007/01/29 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2006 
History IAM 15021 <- NCCB 22021 <- LMD 22.21 <- M.W. Beijerinck 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 17741=DSM 413=IAM 15021=JCM 21484=KACC 12251=NCCB 22021 
Other No. 381=E.IV.8.8.1=ICPB 3979=IMET 10380=L450=LMD 22.21 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Garden soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Delft 
Country of Origin Netherlands 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 648,659,740,4589,4819 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan