National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102663
Scientific Name of this Strain Lewinella persica (Lewin 1970) Sly et al. 1998 emend. Khan et al. 2007
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Herpetosiphon persicus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2007/03/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2007 
History NCIMB 1396 <- Scripps Inst. Oceanography (R.A. Lewin, T-3) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 23167=NCIMB 1396 
Other No. T-3 
Rehydration Fluid 335
Medium 335   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Brown mud 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Muigh Inis, Carna County, Galway 
Country of Origin Ireland 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 470,1418,1419,1471,4936,4937,5275 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan