National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 109521
Scientific Name of this Strain Wallemia sebi (Fries) von Arx
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Hemispora stellata
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2013/03/12 
Isolated Year 1988 
Deposited Year 2013 
History Inst. of Environ. Biol. (K. Abe, J-155) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. J-155=NITE BP-365 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1198   
Cultivation Temp. 20 C - 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Indoor air 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Kanagawa University, Rokkakubashi, Kanagawa-ku, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa Pref. 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Evaluation test of removing performance of airborne microbes by air cleaners (SIEJ 20110001) at the Society of Indoor Environment, Japan;standard 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 6672,6673 
Sequences ITS1-5.8S rDNA-ITS2
LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan