National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15272
Scientific Name of this Strain Magnetospirillum magnetotacticum (Maratea and Blakemore 1981) Schleifer et al. 1992
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Aquaspirillum magnetotacticum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1992/03/02 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15272 <- DSM 3856 <- ATCC 31632 <- R.P. Blakemore, MS-1 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 31632=DSM 3856=IAM 14723=JCM 21281=LMG 10894 
Other No. MS-1 
Rehydration Fluid 1280
Medium 1280  289  
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship Microaerobe 
Source of Isolation Freshwater sediment 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Cedar Swamp, Massachusetts 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Microaerophilic.
Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 15272G. 
References 76,1468,1472 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan