National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100332
Scientific Name of this Strain Methanothermobacter wolfeii (Winter et al. 1985) Wasserfallen et al. emend. 2000
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Methanobacterium wolfei
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2003/10/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2003 
History DSM 2970 <- J. Winter 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 43096=DSM 2970=JCM 14652=OCM 154=VKM B-1829 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid  
Medium 398  1067  
Cultivation Temp. 60 C 
Oxygen Relationship Anaerobe 
Source of Isolation Mixture of sewage sludge and river sediment 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Germany 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Restriction endonuclease MwoI;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Supplied as active culture or L-drying ampoule. 
References 831,848,849,850 
Sequences mcrA  (2 Sequences)
16S rDNA  
Shipping as Vial, test tube or plate (Active) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan