National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100330
Scientific Name of this Strain Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus (Zeikus and Wolfe 1972) Wasserfallen et al. emend. 2000
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Methanobacterium thermalcaliphilum
Methanobacterium thermautotrophicum
Methanobacterium thermoalcaliphilum (sic)
Methanobacterium thermoautotrophicum (sic)
Methanobacterium thermoformicicum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2003/10/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2003 
History DSM 1053 <- J.G. Zeikus, ΔH 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 29096=DSM 1053=JCM 10044=OCM 143=VKM B-1908 
Other No. ΔH 
Rehydration Fluid  
Medium 398  1067  
Cultivation Temp. 65 C 
Oxygen Relationship Anaerobe 
Source of Isolation Sewage sludge 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Urbana, Illinois 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Supplied as active culture or L-drying ampoule. Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 100330G. 
References 828,829,831,832,833,834,835,836,837,839,840,842,4059 
Sequences mcrA
16S rDNA  
Shipping as Vial, test tube or plate (Active) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan